Frankincense known as the “king of oils.” And is also known as the holy oil, in some religions. This precious oil is the resin from Boswellia carterii, frereana, and sacra and it is sourced in Somalia.
The harvesting process in most cases takes over five months to complete and is very difficult work, this is why Frankincense is one of the more expensive oils.
Frankincense is known as the go to oil for just about anything. There is a saying that goes, “When in doubt, use Frankincense.”
You can use it topically, aromatically and internally.
It supports the immune system, thyroid, skin disorders, cuts and wounds, cold and flu, and balances mood. Frankincense is used in the Sallubelle blend(also known as Immortelle,) the anti-aging blend and great for skin care. Sallubelle is one of the more expensive blends but well worth it, it is gorgeous!
I like to use Frankincense on my 3rd eye when I am in meditation and practicing yoga. It centers and grounds me in my practice.
Frankincense blends well with all oils.
Its scent is rich, deep, warm, balsamic, sweet, with incense-like overtones.
Add 1 drop of Frankincense and 1 drop of Deep Blue for a good rub on tired muscles. Add one drop with diluted Fractionated Coconut Oil
to the bottoms of your feet.
You can find additional research on this oil at pubmed.gov
In the ancient world, there were few items considered to be of greater worth and value than frankincense. For this reason, pure frankincense was often referred to as “liquid gold” and was highly prized commodity for trade and commerce.
*A little goes a long way with doTERRA essential oils, using one drop several times a day is recommended rather than using a lot at once. This oil is very potent so you truly need a drop.